Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy - StatsDrone

February 5, 2019

 

This Privacy Policy of StatsDrone Inc spells out the obligations of the Users (Affiliates and Advertisers as described in the Terms and Conditions) and the Website/App owners. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service for StatsDrone desktop application therefore both documents should be read together.
 

StatsDrone Inc. shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in StatsDrone Inc Privacy Policy, as set forth in any additional terms and conditions relating to specific services, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions of User Generated Content.

 

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.



Information That We Collect

When you setup your registration for StatsDrone, you’ll be asked a few questions in your application in order to help StatsDrone create a user account for you. We do not store any affiliate program data and statistics on our servers, such data is managed and controlled by the user. StatsDrone Inc., neither controls nor shares such data with third parties and StatsDrone Inc. shall not be liable for the loss of any such data.


Information shared on the Website/App by user while creating an user account:

Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website/App as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website/App without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions as permitted under PIPEDA. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:   

  1. Account Information. Users may register on Website/App and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner.

  2. We may collect User email address to send them account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the Website/App. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the properties and new service offerings;

  3. We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website/App issues, investigating abuse on the Website/App, responding to User enquiries and enforcing and applying our Terms and Conditions of Service.

  4. We collect activity on User’s session such as the date and time when a user has logged in to the app, when the app has logged into a program, when a program has been connected, when a program report has been opened and the IP address of the activity.  This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our Website/App are visited. We do not collect data which is stored on the User’s device.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

 

StatsDrone uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of StatsDrone Inc. and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.

In addition, since member information on our Website/App is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this App.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the App.

HOW LONG IS THIS DATA STORED FOR?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.  

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website/App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

 

International Users

StatsDrone Inc. is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

Third-Party Website/Apps

In order to provide you the best service StatsDrone gets connected to various third party devices and services. Such Third Party Apps may send you messages and pop-ups/advertisement banners while you are using the Website or App. However, such messages and advertisements are fully controlled by us and no Third Party shall be able to send Users messages or advertise their services on our platform without StatsDrone discretion.  The User may get an option to mute the messages or disable the pop-ups once they buy the premium membership. The Website/App may link to, or be linked to, other Website/Apps not maintained by us. StatsDrone is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Website/Apps, including any linked or linking Website/Apps. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Website/Apps before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Website/Apps, you may be subject to those Third Party Website/Apps' terms and conditions and other policies. StatsDrone makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third Party Website/App, and your linking to any other Website/App is completely at your own risk and StatsDrone disclaims all liability thereto. 

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Apps. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS
 

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

 

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

 

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

 

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

 

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

 

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

 

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at: www.statsdrone.com/contact