PRIVACY POLICY - STATSDRONE

Last Updated: July 5, 2021

This Privacy Policy of StatsDrone Inc spells out the obligations of the Users (Affiliates and Advertisers as described in the Terms and Conditions) and the Website/cloud App owners. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service for StatsDrone cloud application therefore both documents should be read together.

StatsDrone Inc. shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any content generated by the user except as specified in StatsDrone Inc, and as set forth in any additional terms and conditions relating to specific services, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any content generated by the user; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for commercial activity.

"Personal Information" is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you services within our website and cloud app.

Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

Consent

By visiting and accessing our website or cloud app, whether as a visitor, or user, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of information from or about you as explained in this Privacy Policy. You can always choose not to provide certain information to us as further explained herein, but this may limit your ability to take full advantage of the many features we offer. If you do not consent to the collection and use of information from or about you per this Privacy Policy, then you must not access or use StatsDrone.

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our cloud app.

We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

Information That We Collect

When you set up your registration for StatsDrone, you’ll be asked a few questions in your application to help StatsDrone create a user account for you. We may store any affiliate program data and statistics on our servers, but such data is managed and controlled by the user. StatsDrone Inc., neither controls nor shares such data with third parties and StatsDrone Inc. shall not be liable for the loss of any such data.

On our website, we may collect your information using third party automatic tracking systems such as third party cookies. These cookies do not store or record any Personal Information. You may disable it through your browser’s settings. These cookies are third party service providers such as Google Analytics for tracking usage data such as referral websites, date of website visits, device parameters, and time of page requests. We use this data to understand usage patterns and improve our website. We only share this data which we collect from our website with Google Analytics if the provider agrees to our privacy standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information shared on the Website/App by user while creating a user account:

Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the cloud application as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the cloud app without sharing adequate Personal Information. Personal Information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions as permitted under PIPEDA. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the Users. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information is collected:  

  1. Account Information. Users may register on website or app and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any Personal Information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner.  
  2. We may collect User email address to send them account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the app. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the properties and new service offerings;
               
  3. We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes,  such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website/App issues, investigating abuse on the Website/App, responding to User enquiries, and enforcing and applying our Terms and Conditions of Service available here https://statsdrone.com/terms-and-conditions/.
               
  4. Like all applications, we collect and make use of log files. These log files store automatic information on users' sessions including last login on the App. This information is processed for security purposes (such as firewalls, spam filters, and virus detection), debugging, users’ behaviour analysis, and research purposes.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

     To present our website/app and its contents to you.        
           

     To fix bugs and errors on the website or cloud app.        
           

     To improve the User Experience.
           

     To provide, develop and improve StatsDrone and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about service.

     To track the activity of User within our app to have better understanding of which parts of website/app is being used most frequently. We may also use this information in an aggregated, non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions. 

     To provide you with information, services that you request from us.       
           

     To notify about changes of our website or any services we offer or provide through it.     
           

     To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website/app.    
           

     For any other purpose with your consent.

We retain the right to collect and use any non-Personal Information collected from your use of our cloud app and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our app. At no time is your Personal Information included in such data aggregations.

StatsDrone uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to:

1.    comply with legal requirements and processes;             
                       

2.    identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are, or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party;            
                       

3.    defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others; 
                       

4.    vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or   
                       

5.    otherwise, to protect, assert rights, interests of StatsDrone Inc. and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services, or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.                   

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your Personal Information.

In addition, since member information on our website and cloud app are business assets, therefore, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your Personal Information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

HOW LONG IS THIS DATA STORED FOR?

We retain your data as long as you have an existing account with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account, your data with us may not be deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you must email us to that effect. 

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our cloud app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

International Users

StatsDrone Inc. is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations, and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

Third-Party Website/Apps

To provide you the best service StatsDrone gets connected to various third-party devices and services. Such Third-Party Apps may send you messages and pop-ups/advertisement banners while you are using our website or cloud app. However, such messages and advertisements are fully controlled by us, and no Third Party shall be able to send Users messages or advertise their services on our platform without StatsDrone discretion.  The User may get an option to mute the messages or disable the pop-ups once they buy the premium membership. The website or app may link to, or be linked to, other website or applications not maintained by us. StatsDrone is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or linked/linking third-party website and apps. To the extent that you disclose Personal Information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of Personal Information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites or applications before disclosing your Personal Information to them. If you link to Third Party website or apps, you may be subject to those Third-Party Website/Apps' terms and conditions and other policies. StatsDrone makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party website/app, and your linking to any other website/app is completely at your own risk and StatsDrone disclaims all liability thereto.

Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly, or monthly newsletter service. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this App.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) 2014, as amended. To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the App.

YOUR RIGHTS

With respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, you have many rights under different jurisdictions. But, specifically, your rights under PIPEDA and GDPR are as follows:

Your rights under PIPEDA

1.    You have the right to correct inaccurate or outdated information we have about you.
                       

2.    You have the right under certain circumstances to request for erasure or deletion of your Personal Information from this website.
                       

3.    You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information. Such withdrawal is subject to certain circumstances which would not affect the lawful processing of your information before you withdrew the consent.
                       

4.    You have the right to transfer your Personal Information from this website to another organization, under certain circumstances.
                       

5.    You have the right to object to automated processing or profiling of your information.
                       

6.    You may restrict the processing of your Personal Information, under certain circumstances.
                       

7.    You have the right to object to the processing of certain types of information that we collect, such as direct marketing.

Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

  1. Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.
               
  2. Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected.
               
  3. Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that your Personal Information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.
               
  4. Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that your Personal Information which we collected be deleted and removed from our records.
               
  5. Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

To exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at: www.statsdrone.com/contact.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we always use it. Always check out the “Last Updated” date to know when we made recent changes.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we collect information from you, or if you would like to launch a complaint about anything related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at www.statsdrone.com/contact.